What Is the Statute of Limitations for Birth Injuries in West Virginia?
[…] Read More: Did Your Child Suffer a Birth Injury?
General Statute of Limitations for Health Care Injury
In West Virginia, the statute of limitations for health care injuries (also known as medical malpractice) is generally 2 years from the date of injury. The statute of limitations may be extended if the injury is not discovered or “with the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have [been] discovered” within 2 years (see West Virginia Code §55-7B-4).
There is a maximum of 10 years for filing a lawsuit for medical malpractice, except in situations where “the health care provider or its representative has committed fraud or collusion by concealing or misrepresenting material facts about the injury.” In these situations the statute of limitations is “tolled,” meaning the clock stops until the fraud or collusion is discovered.
What If the Victim Is a Minor?